Monday, March 2, 2009

UiTM Melati Run, 6km...

salam to all readers..

there were 3 events for last sunday (1st march 2009) and our great running club (UiTM MALAYSIA RUNNERS CLUB) had done a great job by sending its members to all this three events! the events were

1st - KL Towerthon, in KL
2nd- UiTM Melati Run, in UiTM Shah Alam
3rd- UPM e-Charity Run, in UPM Serdang

5 members (as in 1 team) joint the KL Towerthon event, 5 members joint the UPM e-charity run, and the other members join the UiTM melati run as it is internal event and here we come to support UiTM! Lets talk about this event;

i arrived melati early in the morning with ahmad shahrir and guess what, we were so early! hahaha..... just one more runner was there, and cuz of that, my bib no was 003 and ahmad was 002.. hihi.. this event was meant for internal students (students that live in the college provided) but no excuse, event i'm not live in the college, here i come from bangsar to run.. spirit of running.. :)
then, one by one URC members came. nas, pjart, ecah, ruby, hariz, sufinah, etc.....
The event was scheduled to start at 8am, but delay to 8.30am as we have this morning aerobic 1st. hehe.. the aerobic instructor do it so good but as for us (1st timer), haha messed up dude!!
then, all runners were release at 8.33am... 


run with jeans?? hehe :p

Oh my God!!! it's true, we have to run the "bukit tonggek" at the very beginning. what a tough hill! i'm not at the front line, so, at the very beginning i tried to run a little bit faster then my previous run, try decrease the gap between front runners. haha, as we almost arrived at the top of the bukit tonggek, almost all berjalan kaki macam baru belajar jalan.. haha!
then, for 3minutes downhill route, can consider they gave us some time to relax the legs lar. same like uitm megathon, for men, here it comes- DOUBLE HILLS. again, the same route. ok ok, i try my best to control my breathing & control my landing of foot, hey din, mid foot~mid foot, no more heel! but poor me, my legs get tired easily, my breathing a little bit messed up, only my spirit left in my heart to drive me to the top of the hills. so, don't go anywhere my spirit, i need you from now on to drive me! hehe
huh, this is all due to not training properly, aiyoo, adek dush will be mad if he knows i didn't training. haha! just a week before was the KL City Day Run (10.8km) n then on friday i did my light jogging. then, here i am for the race.. how come i can perform well right?
my mind was ready for this race, but not my legs, my lungs, and my heart! they need training badly. if not, i will just injured myself every time after the race. hmm... :(
i was at 10th position at 15mins, then hariz start to come near to me, and run at my side for a couple of minutes, then he continues to make the gap between us, i just follow him and not letting him to go away far from me as i know this is just 1km more. i follow him closely and i can see zaki was about 20-25metres behind me (so, i'm not that tense to keep the position). then, about 800metre to the finish line, i was just at hariz back and overtook him at 300m more to the end as at this moment i gave my 100%, there was no look back.. but hmmmm, cuz i wasnt training well, hariz overtook me back at the finish line. so he finished at 10th and i'm at 11th.. huhu, i feel like want to vomit. but relax, keep breathing, breath smoothly... lucky, i didnt vomit, kalau x, malu worr...


pjart, me, izzuddin, hariz, & sukha


after the run... huhu, jom duduk dulu sembang2...


URC, the best!!


here are my details (not satisfy with it, really...)

distance: 6km
timing: 24:35
ave HR: 188bpm
max HR: 205bpm
kcal burn: 532kcal
but never mind it was a good run for non-training outcome, got 11th place, and got RM10 for the position.

hmm, i need to training back, as URC will join the:
LARIAN AMAL SERI SINAR at BUKIT JALIL at 15TH MARCH 2009....
must train at the hilly area. make some weight training and also speed training..
pjart, this is for you: "push to the limits of ourselves as we actually never reach the limits!"


URC members........ on the stage

tq for spend the time to read this...

4 comments:

pJarT_FiZa said...

hmm...thanx 4 d advice ye mr.din
smgt gilerr dr bangsar trun shah alam coz nk lari punye pasal..respect2!!
neway..ko jgn ah mls training [ceh..ckp org..aku pon same je..haha]
papepon congrats dpt no 11 aritu..bole try improve 15hb nnt eh..
same2 la kite push d limit..
c u later...keep on traing!!!

mat_hariz said...

hhaha..messed up ye??sory la curi 10th position ko..same2 la kita training.hari ahad 2 spirit aq lemah gle.xtau la ape pasal.bukit is worst thing man bt i like it..kahX3.jom lari bersama d Larian Amal Seri Sinar.

Anonymous said...

U hv about less than 2 wks for the training...
wiv da practical going on...must be tough eh? Semangat dh ok... jus a bit of self organization....!!!
Haha..tat was a funny ending btw...:)
SHa.

adek dush said...

bro better training lebey ckit..nanti adek dush mara...hahaha...
bukit jalil punye route maybe bnyk bukit...so better be prepare bro!